Lost In Africa... Almost.

Well, hello there everybody!

I guess the big question on everyone's mind is whether I was transfered or not, am I right? Yes, I know I am right, I am always right lol.

So after spending 4 transfers, almost 6 months, 24 weeks, in Ostia, I have been transfered. I am leaving my beloved little port town of Ostia, and my awesome companion Anziano Christensen, and I am being shipped off to...... Trapani! In Sicily! In fact, it is the farthest city that I could have possibly gone to. Make sure you all Google it! And here is a fun little fact for you. Trapani is the city closest to Africa that I could go to. Only it is only a couple hundred kilometers away. Wild, huh? Anziano Christensen is getting to stay in Ostia, the lucky dog, and his new companion is an even luckier dog, Anziano Russell. He was in the MTC at the same time as me, so that is really cool. My new companion is Anziano Nelson. He is in his 2nd transfer, so I am now going to be a senior companion, and a follow-up trainer in my 6th transfer. I am way excited for this, but really nervous at the same time.

Last friday was really awesome. We went and saw Luigi, this old less active guy today and had lunch with him, and it was just a nice time. We just sat and talked, and then finally, I said goodbye because I knew I was probably getting transfered, and he was way sad. It hit him pretty hard. I had been seeing him once a week to eat lunch with him for the last 4 months, and he grew attached to Anziano Christensen and I. But later that night is when things started getting crazy. We were supposed to go to Fulvia's house, but her and Massimo had a fight, and it was bad. They kinda severed all ties besides having a kid together. We couldnt go to her house anymore, so we met with her on a bench instead. It was a little crazy, but the spirit was there, and she felt it.

Things have been really interesting in Ostia too. We recieved transfer calls saturday night, and then we went to a ward party where I started telling people that I had been transfered, but like nobody believed me! Haha so the next day in church I was able to get up and tell the whole ward what had happened with transfers. They had to believe me then :D although alot of people did take it slightly hard. The man I baptised, Massimo, started crying, but that was the worst reaction lol. Most everyone just told me I would be missed.

Then, last night, I went and said goodbye to Fulvia and Massimo, and it went alot better than I thought it would. Fulvia was freaking out the whole time because I was leaving, but it was all good. We had an incredible lesson with her, and she promised that she would be baptised when she got her answers to her questions. She had recieved one answer. She prayed about Joseph Smith, and she opened the Book of Mormon randomly right to 2 Nephi 32, where it talks about praying. It had blasted her, so she knew what she had to do. It was AWESOME! She gave me something to remember her by. A book of Fables in Old Italian, and little golden charm shaped into a "P".  As we were leaving, she started crying, but then she calmed down, and made me promise to come visit her again. Man, it blows my mind how people get so attached to missionaries. It was an awesome night.

Then, we went and said goodbye to our other progressing investigator Luciano. He was way cool about it, and he just wished me luck. He whipped out his book of mormon, and started talking all about the plan of salvation. He was talking about how ever since he was 17 years old, he just felt that there was something after this life, that death was not the end, and that he always argued with people that said other wise. And then he says, he always thought that that was how it was, and then 30 years later we come along and tell him he was right all along, and we give him proof too! He was getting pretty passionate about it. We asked his brother Fabbio what he thought about all of this, and he said he was almost marveling because his brother was talking this way. It was really cool. Luciano has told us too that when he knows that everything is true he will be baptised as well.
 
So in the end, I can say I have seen a million miracles in Ostia. I was able to see two men change their lives and be baptised, and I am leaving Ostia behind with two more people that I am dead certain will be baptised soon. But for now, my work in Ostia is done. I feel I did well, a good job. I am content. the only thing I can say now is Goodbye Ostia, HELLO TRAPANI!!



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Greek Gods? Yeah Right...

Well, today is a day that makes you wish the greek god of the weather really existed just so you could beat the crap out of him lol. Seriously...
 
It has been absolutely sunny and nice for the last week or so, if not more, but on P-day, MY P-day, the day where we had planned to go see Ostia Antica or bust, it rains. And it not only rains, but it rains like it only could on the only day we could go see Ostia Antica. Stupid weather....
 
This last week has gone by way fast. I find out transfers this Saturday, in case any of you have been wondering.
 
So I my tie caught fire the other night while I was wearing it. It was awesome! In fact, it kinda caught fire because I was holding the lighter under it. And it was kinda on purpose too. I decided that every six months I am in the mission, I am going to burn something. The 6 month mark was a tie, but I am 9 months in, so I had to not waste any more time and burn one as soon as possible.
 
My companion forgot the keys on the kitchen table lol, so we had to break into our house. We are lucky I had left my bathroom window open this morning, otherwise we would have not been happy campers lol, especially because it was cold beyond belief that night!
 
Did you know Mormon made mistakes while he was abridging the BofM? Haha he had to correct himself all over the place, check out Alma 24:19. It looks like he corrected himself haha.
 
Almost all of our investigators this week have been sick, so we havent been able to meet with almost any of them. That is random acts of Satan for you. Like for example, Aleks. We had an appointment with him last night, but when we called him he was like "oh, I am in Milan right now on my way to Germany. Sorry I didnt call you!" Haha oh well, ya just gotta move on I suppose lol.
 
Anyways, I love you guys, sorry this weeks letter was kinda short!
 
Ciao!
Anziano Parry
 
 
 



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Needles and Spears

Buon Giorno a Tutti!
 
Italy sends its greetings to the world of ice (I.E. America), and also sends a giant red italian heart over the atlantic sea, so hopefully it will be there just in time for Valentine's day. People tell me that it is one of the worst days in the mission for a missionary, but I say HA! Sucks for you! If you're single (which I happen to be) it is just like any other day and has no effect on me. What now! Haha we shall have to see. Maybe for breakfast I will make red-colored, heart shaped pancakes.
 
Last friday I donated blood for the first time in Italy! At first, I was pretty skeptical. I thought for sure I was gonna lose my arm to infection, become pale from extreme loss of blood, and maybe die from fright of a European hospital. But instead, it wasnt that bad lol. This blood drive was hosted in a... I would say pre-school... and it was for a childrens hospital named Bambin Gesù. We arrive, and I was pleasently surprised at how well it was organised and what not. They even had conned the little kiddies into wandering around saying "To donate blood is to donate life" and things like that lol. It was hilarious. It let me know how awesome americans are when we got to the desk where we had to answer all the questions. They were like, hang on! You are foreigners! We have to ask and see if you can donate the first time, or just get tests done. We were all like, ok sounds good, and then we waited for about five minutes. The lady came back, and said "se volete donare, potete:D" (If you want to donate, please go right ahead) haha. Being american is awesome. Then, when I sat down in the chair, the doctor came up, and he disinfected my arm, and then! without holding the vein or anything, he just takes this spear and rams it into my arm where my vein looks to be. Man, italian doctors....(head shake) but in the end, I only had to wear a sling for a few days (just kidding) and everything was all good. But this experience was incredible not because I gave blood, but because we gave out Book of Mormons and Pamphlets there! It was so cool! Everyone was curious about who we were, and it was even better because a member of our ward works there as a teacher so she helped out alot. And then, we were invited back to help teach english to the little kids, which we did this morning before coming and emailing. It was really cool. It is great how really simple acts of service, such as donating blood, really opens so many windows and cracks the doors.
 
Then, the next day, we played soccer with our investigator Mr. Christopher the Nigerian! He is such a jolly man. He sat and laughed the whole time, and anytime the ball got anywhere near the net he would shake like a bowl full of jelly. He loves the missionaries, and loves soccer, so it is a great combination because, hey, so do I! I didnt feel giving blood either, but then again, I never have before so it was no big deal. I hope we can get him progressing again. He just loves the missionaries more than the message that we bring.
 
Well, I hope that everyone is doing well, so Ciao!
 
Arrivederci, Anziano Parry



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Israel, America's best friend?

Heya Everybody!
 
So guess what... This morning as we were leaving the appartment to come write emails, we ran into this really nice old lady that we always see walking around. She is a nice old lady, and seems to know everyone because we always see her with someone different. Anyways, this morning was just like every other time we had seen her. There she was, standing there, talking with a couple of other old ladies, wearing the same black and white jacket, and just being nice. We said "Buon Giorno!" And they all yelled back a responce, and then we went over and started talking to them. This nice old lady then turns to the other nice old ladies and says "Questi ragazzi sono bravi (these are good kids)" and we got an echo of agreeances from the group of ancient ones. Then, (this is where the story gets good) this old lady looks at us, and just starts telling us that she has just kinda been in a fog all morning, and that she didnt remember if we knew each other and whatnot, and that she "non potevo tirarmi su". I understood that she couldnt remember how to make a Tiramisu, which is a famous italian desert and I though oh.. how sad..., but my companion later told me she was saying she just couldnt pull herself up out of bed this morning lol. Man, I crack myself up haha. It wasnt a big misunderstanding, but man, I love it haha. Happens all the time lol.
 
Last Thursday we had Zone Conference, which was incredible. We set a new goal as a mission for how many baptisms we want in the Year of 2011, so in order to reach it everyone is really going to have to start growing their faith in order to get it done, because if we dont we will never be able to reach it. It wont be bad though. If we want to reach it, only half of the companionships in the mission need to have a baptism every month, so it shouldnt be to difficult. I mean, Ostia is doing it, why cant everyone else, right? =D
 
Saturday night, we went to go get my companion's hair cut, and so we made a stop by Aaron, our sweet african hair cutter. Just as we were finishing, in walks this african family, two boys and their dad, and they wanted their hair cut. We decided to stay and talk for awhile, and we started talking to the 16 year old son named Simon. He speaks perfect teenage english, and perfect italian, and he just had a blast talking to us. He started asking us all sorts of questions, and by the end, he was all like "wow... this stuff makes so much sense... how come you never go to anyone else's churches to teach this stuff?" and he just kept going on and on like that haha. By the time he had left, he had promised to come play soccer with us, especially since he play against me since he heard I was a goalie, and then come to church with us the next day, and that he wants to serve a mission like us and everything. He is SO TIGHT! We are giving him a call today to see how he is doing. That same morning, we met another african man named Sam, and he is the main accountant for the Zambian embassy here in Rome. He invited us over to his house this next sunday, and he wants us to meet his family and share our message with them. I cant wait to see how it goes.
 
A couple days ago, we were in the metro on the way to a FHE in Ostia, and we started talking with this lady from Israel. She was way nice and everything, and spoke english pretty well and everything, and we were just kind of conversing. She then asked us "Hey, ya know, if you want to, it would be alot of fun for me and my friends, and you and your friends to get together and hang out sometime. If you want. What do you thing?" Anziano Christensen and I just kinda share looks at each other, and this lady must have thought they were doubtful glances or something, because she holds up her finger and says "Look, you dont have to worry, I am already married. But my friends arent. Come on, it would be alot of fun. But only if you want to." Haha right then we realised she was working on setting us up with her Israeli friends lol, so we, as politely as we could, said we couldnt, but thanks anyways lol. We got off the metro, said goodbye, and then had a good laugh about it afterwards lol.
 
Anyways, Things are going awesome for me. Great news! I have started needing to shave every day! Jakey Wakey is growing up! Haha love ya guys!
 
Anziano Parry
 
P.S. I look BALLIN' in a good long coat. I didnt buy it, dont worry haha.
 
 



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.