Ero stanco da morire

This last week, I am just gonna say it, has been slightly hard. Not for any bad reason, such as struggling with the mission, or homesickness or anything thing like that, because I have never had a problem with that. It was hard because I have been way way tired lately. Today was the first day in about a week and a half that I woke up not feeling like I got run over by a train haha. I guess thats the mission for ya lol. It is all better now though, at least I hope so anyways.
 
 This last week has been way crazy, especially the day of Domenico's baptism. It literally seemed like anything that could have gone wrong, really did go wrong. We had problems with finding white clothes for everyone, so we had to made a trip to Palermo to get the clothes. Because of that, we didnt get back to the church in Trapani till about an hour before the baptism and we hadnt even started filling the font up. Dispite all that, the baptism went off without a hitch. Haha Mimmo, the man who baptised Domenico, had to dunk Domenico three times before he got it right haha. It was a really good day.
 
After the baptism, we went and watched the Branch here play soccer against a ward from Palermo. It is kinda like Italy's version of church ball. Anyways, I asked President Kelly if we could play soccer with them, but he said that we could normally, but since this was a tournament we werent allowed to play. I kinda struggled with that decision, especially because they needed a goalie, and I would have gotten to play with a legit Pro Italian Soccer Player, but instead I got stuck doing referee. But at the end of the game, I am really glad I didnt play because it was a way rough game, and a couple people got hurt. My testimony of following and obeying leaders grew that day lol. Our branch president got taken out of the game, and some guy got his head split open. It goes to show ya that obedience, even when you dont know why, is a good way to bring blessings.
 
Well, Transfer Calls came and went Saturday. The Assistents gave us a call, and told us that we were staying together for another one here at Trapani, and that President Kelly is really pleased with the work we are doing. And, on top of that, he made me District Leader of the new Trapani/Palermo 1 district. It is my first time being district leader, so I am way excited, but also way nervous at the same time. It will be a ton of fun.
 
We had a couple of disappointments this week. We confermed that Pietro Boemo got transfered to Messina for 6 months because of work, and then our other baptismal date, Salvatore, just went crazy and decided our church was run by executives, and that he didnt like that among a bunch of other stuff in our church. Its alright though, he was legity crazy I feel, so I dont feel to bad when he acted crazy lol.
 
Anyways, the work is still going on way well! We now have a change to shift directions and start working on other people now that we had a baptism and kind of weeded out some non-progress makers. I am way happy to be staying here for at least 1 more transfer.
 
Thanks for everything, I love you guys!
Vi Voglio Bene!
Anziano Parry



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Fire Arrows work better than normal Arrows

Since the last time I emailed, many many things have happened. In fact, so many things have happened that I dont feel like writing about them all. In fact, today, I really dont feel like writing much at all haha. So, forgive me if I am rather brief this week.
 
We had a mission tour this week by Anziano Teixeira and his wife from the Area presidency. They did an incredible training for us on find new people to teach. They taught us about how in the middle ages, when you are attacking a castle, you can us pretty much anything and it will eventually work. You can start out with arrows, and then move to fire arrows. Then you can use a catapult, and then a fire catapult. Then we can move on to Calvary, and then fire calvary lol. Everything we use eventually will get the job done. Its just that some things are much more effect and get the job done a heck of a lot faster than other things. And then they taught us about how we can apply this principle to our missionary work. That is exactly how it is in missionary work.  Then, they invited us to read the Book of Mormon in 60 days. I have already read the Book of Mormon a couple times on the mission, so I decided to give it a twist for myself. I am going to be reading the BofM in 60 days in Italian. It wont be too bad, I understand everything now anyways. It just takes alot longer to read in Italian than it does in inglish. Bring it on!
 
We had a sweet, oh so sweet Sunday. We had 7 investigators in church! In fact, that happens to be my record for getting people to church. 4 of the 7 was a family, which was incredible, and then the other 3 were individuals. The work here in Trapani is growing so much right now, it is incredible. And it turns out, the family that came was the Ardito family from a couple months ago. They had been so so investigators, never wanting to do something. Then one night, I had a dream that my companion and I gave them some food that had been given to us. I took that as that is what we needed to do. We gave them some food, it was about 4 kili of rice and pasta, and then, it worked. Something clicked. They came to church. They said they are going to come back the next week. It is amazing what following your dreams will do for ya haha. I just thank God.
 
We find out what happens with Transfers this saturday. This has been my 3rd transfer here in Trapani. These 3 have gone by way faster than my 4 in Ostia did. I am really hoping I stay here for at least another one, and I am hoping that Anziano Bunker and I stay together for at least one more too. I think we will, but ya never with President Kelly. He always likes to throw curve balls during transfers lol.
 
Anyways, I love you guys! Thanks for all the support you have given me! You're awesome!
Vi Voglio Bene!
Anziano Parry



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Who believes in Ghosts?

Well, lets just say that my house was haunted this last week. We had so many things go wrong. First, we had a hose explode under our kitchen sink. Then, we had our landlords come and try and fix it. They couldnt, but while they were there, they went through the house and commented on everything else. Apparently, EVERYTHING is defective with the house haha, and that we live like filthy americans. The outlet is burnt out, the fire alarm goes off with no reason, the blinds in the my bedroom just broke, the fan we have is dangerous, we are using the wrong kind of light bulbs, the bathtub drain for the shower that my companion uses was completely discusting, water we didnt have this morning, we have a really weird funky smell in the house, and last but not least I stubbed my toe.
Then, monday morning, we had a plumber come to finish fixing everything in the house, and he comes 1 1/2 hours early so we didnt have time to finish cleaning the house. No worries, I wasnt too embarrassed. But we decided to clean the house some anyways, just because we were already in the cleaning mode. And we ended finding some dead birds in our blinds for our windows. The blinds here are very heavy duty, and are built right into the wall, so we had to take the cover off and everything to find them, and get rid of them. Then, we had doors slamming everywhere in our house, so that was really interesting too. We just had a haunted week.
 
This last week has been pretty good as far as the work goes. There are certain things that could have gone better, but we met alot of our goals this week. Next week, we are hoping to do even better. Last night was a really interesting night too. Our branch president called us and invited us to come to his house and give his daughter a blessing. His daughter is not a member, and she has been having pregnancy problems. She is 7 months into the pregnancy. We went gave gave her a blessing, and then we had a little lesson with her and her husband and the family. It was a very good lesson. I felt the spirit really strongly. I know that they had to have felt it too. I love teaching families about the family. It really is a unique experience. I havent really been able to quite find something that brings the spirit like talking about the family. It all depends, really.
 
We have a new place to find investigators. We call it the 41 house. It is way sweet. It has alot of people so far that have been willing to talk to us, and so, whenever we are feeling the need, it is a good place to pass by and try and find someone. So far we have 2 investigators from the 41 house, with at least 1 potential. It is so cool. We are gonna milk the place dry.
 
Today we went up to Erice again, so that is what this photo is from. Enjoy=D
 
I love you guys! Thanks for all the support that you give me!
 
Love, Anziano Parry



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Heya tutti!

Buon Giorno A Tutti!
 
Questa settimana è andata molto, molto bene! Specificalmente perchè Pietro è venuto in chiesa. Lui è venuto un pò in ritardo, ma non mi importa perchè è venuto! E gli è piasciuto tantissimo. In fatti, i suoi occhi stavano lacrimendo durante la riunione di testimonianza. Ahhh mamma mia, lui è bravissimo. Vorrei che lo conosceste, quindi speriamo che tutto vada bene con il suo battesimo, e poi posso mandarvi qualchè foto di lui. Speriamo, eh?
 
This week, I had some insane experiences lol. First one, and maybe the best one, happened sunday night. We were searching for some contacts that we had been made, so we were trying to turn a couple of them into new investigators. We had this one contact, a Romainian lady, who gave us her address and told us to pass by. So we did, and it turns out the house that we passed by was actually this really old guy's house named Vincenzo Rubino. He is almost 90 years old, and he brought us right into his house. We started talking with him, and then this Romainian lady came home. She was his caretaker, and she was leaving in 4 days so it didnt go anywhere, but was alright because Vincenzo is awesome. He cant hear, so we had to yell at him to get him to understand us, and he showed us his house, and then I comment on some italian playing cards that I saw, and he asked me if I knew how to play Briscola, which is a way fun game. I said yes, and his eyes just lit up. He made me play with him, where I ended up winning 3 times in a row, and then he showed us the rest of his house. He gave me a book, and made me take it, and wrote the coolest note in it ever. Then, he asked me if I was married. I said now. He asked if I had a girlfriend. I said yes just cause I knew he was hoping I did. He told me that I bring her to visit him lol, and that he would give her a bunch of stuff as gifts of friendship haha. Then he invited us back for Pizza next week, but only after his caretaker leaves. He is getting a new one soon, and he is way happy see the old one go. I asked him if it "fa dispiacere di vederla partire" and he said "No. Fa molto piacere" haha it was awesome. What a nice guy.
 
We have a guy in our branch here named Monticciolo, and he has to be pronounced medically blind. His glasses are so thick that I am pretty sure they would stop a bullet. He literally has to hold a book 1 inch from his face to read. But the best part is that he drives! How crazy is that!? It scared me so bad when I learned that haha.
 
We also have a guy in our branch here who cant walk very well. He got depressed a while ago, and it jacked up his nervous system. Now, he needs someone to push him forward to get him moving because he cant get going on his own. The best part with him is that he cant walk, but he rides a bike haha. This branch is so awesome haha.
 
We now have 3 baptismal dates right now, and they all should eventually fall through! The closest date is for June 25, which is coming up in a couple of weeks, which is for Pietro and for Domenico. They are gonna be baptised on the same day. The other one is for the 2nd of July, so we still have a little time. The work here is going very well right now.
 
Yesterday, I poisoned myself haha. It was awesome. Lets just say I am never going to make moldy cheese pasta again. Yeah, it was definately not a very enjoyable experience haha. I basically destroyed both me and my companions guts 30 minutes later haha, but after that my "son" pulled through, but left me wanting to die. My stomach has gotten pretty weak, what with all OTHER incredible italian food that I usually eat haha. My bathroom was my best friend lol.
 
Anyways, I love ya all! Thanks for all the support you give me.
Ciao!



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Over the Hump we go....

Weeeellll.... Lets just say all I'm doing here is work! Work, work, work. I know, I know, I may have been lazy in the past. I may have been a slacker. I could have been a pain. I might even have been a procrastinator, but this is Anziano Parry talking now, and those words are not in my vocabulary most days now. This last week has been pretty dang sweet. It all started last friday. I can remember it like it was 5 days ago....
 
Friday. 6:49 pm. Pietro's house.
We were having an incredible lesson with Pietro. We had finally decided to talk about the Word of Wisdom with him, and he accepted it. He smokes, but he said he would try and stop smoking. But before that, we had talked about the Holy Ghost, and we tied the WofW into it as a way he can feel the spirit more. During the entire lesson, he kept commenting on how he was feeling the spirit way way strong. And so, at the end of the lesson, we invited him to be baptised. We told him we had prayed about a day, and we felt that 25 June was right. He agreed. He then asked us what time. We said in the afternoon. He disagreed. Haha so now we have a baptism planned at 5:30 in the morning in the ocean at dawn. Starts a new day with a new life. Pietro is symbolic guy.
 
And then, we did exchanges the last couple of days. I went to Palermo with Anziano Esplin, and Anziano Roe came to Trapani with Anziano Bunker. But then, yesterday, when we switch back companions, Anziani Roe and Bunker tell me that they set another Baptismal date while I was gone lol. So I really have nothing do to do with this date, but it is gonna happen the same day as Pietro's, June 25. His name is Domenico, and his Grandpa is a member of the church, and he is 11 years old.
 
As I said, this last week has been going really well =D
 
As for my hump day, I didnt really do anything too special. I attached some photos of what I did, but nothin' too spectacular lol. It was just like any other day lol. Oh, by the way, I get about a week more that 2 years, unless I extend, so my exact hump day was May 29 for the day that I officially had more behind me that in front of me. Cool, huh? =D haha, not really.
 
Anyways, I love you guys. I'll write ya next week!
Anziano Parry



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.