Over the Hump we go....

Weeeellll.... Lets just say all I'm doing here is work! Work, work, work. I know, I know, I may have been lazy in the past. I may have been a slacker. I could have been a pain. I might even have been a procrastinator, but this is Anziano Parry talking now, and those words are not in my vocabulary most days now. This last week has been pretty dang sweet. It all started last friday. I can remember it like it was 5 days ago....
 
Friday. 6:49 pm. Pietro's house.
We were having an incredible lesson with Pietro. We had finally decided to talk about the Word of Wisdom with him, and he accepted it. He smokes, but he said he would try and stop smoking. But before that, we had talked about the Holy Ghost, and we tied the WofW into it as a way he can feel the spirit more. During the entire lesson, he kept commenting on how he was feeling the spirit way way strong. And so, at the end of the lesson, we invited him to be baptised. We told him we had prayed about a day, and we felt that 25 June was right. He agreed. He then asked us what time. We said in the afternoon. He disagreed. Haha so now we have a baptism planned at 5:30 in the morning in the ocean at dawn. Starts a new day with a new life. Pietro is symbolic guy.
 
And then, we did exchanges the last couple of days. I went to Palermo with Anziano Esplin, and Anziano Roe came to Trapani with Anziano Bunker. But then, yesterday, when we switch back companions, Anziani Roe and Bunker tell me that they set another Baptismal date while I was gone lol. So I really have nothing do to do with this date, but it is gonna happen the same day as Pietro's, June 25. His name is Domenico, and his Grandpa is a member of the church, and he is 11 years old.
 
As I said, this last week has been going really well =D
 
As for my hump day, I didnt really do anything too special. I attached some photos of what I did, but nothin' too spectacular lol. It was just like any other day lol. Oh, by the way, I get about a week more that 2 years, unless I extend, so my exact hump day was May 29 for the day that I officially had more behind me that in front of me. Cool, huh? =D haha, not really.
 
Anyways, I love you guys. I'll write ya next week!
Anziano Parry



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


0 comments:

Post a Comment