Well Kids, Time for Round 2

Hey Kiddies!
 
Well, this last week was definately an interesting one. Let me walk you through it step by step. But before that, I want to give kinda a explaination of something. We count our numbers Monday to Sunday. And as a companionship, we had set a goal that we would NEVER go below 10 lessons a week as long as we were companions, Bunker and I. Ex missionaries might appreciate this a little more, but who knows. So were we are....
 
Monday
A morning of cancelations and baptism preparations. Travel to Palermo.
A day of straight zeros.
 
Tuesday
Travel to Catania. Zone Conference. Travel Back to Palermo.
Another day of straight zeros.
 
Wednesday
Working during P-day in Palermo getting baptism supplies. Return to Trapani.
A day of Straight zeros.
 
Thursday
Seeing an investigator that morning, and then having all of our main investigators cancel on us for the day. Another lesson that night.
2 lessons today.
 
Friday
Two lessons in the morning, one new investigator and new baptismal date, and then 3 lessons in that night.
5 lessons that day.
 
Saturday
Preparations of Baptisms that happened that night. Three baptisms happened.
Another day of zero lessons.
 
Sunday
We had church today. Three people were confermed members, and then we taught gospel principles. After church, we taught two lessons, and then we had weekly planning that night.
3 lessons that day.
 
 
I dunno if that seems impressive to you, but to me, it was a miracle haha. In 3 days, we managed to keep our goal of 10 lessons per week. I dunno how we managed to pull it off, but the Lord sure helped us out with it. Not to mention 3 baptisms thrown in the mix! This was one of my "busiest weeks of doing almost nothing" if that makes sense.
 
Saturday night was a way sweet night. The members here in Trapani have really been helping us out like crazy. They give us so much support. Rides here, taking us there, picking up investigators, etc etc. It is everyones desire here to become a Ward instead of a Branch, and ya know, sooner than later it is gonna happen. I baptised Kenneth, President Laudicina baptised Nsimba, and Anz. Bunker baptised Israel. It was a way cool night. That night, we went home and celebrated by ordering Pizza. And man, was it a good pizza.
 
Sunday, I confermed Kenneth, and it was the first blessing/confermation I have done in over a year, and I couldnt remember how to do it in english. I struggled with it haha. It would have come so much easier to me in Italiano, even if my italiano wouldnt have been 100% correct. Watch out, learning a mission language does that to ya I guess.
 
Now we have 3 more people that we are working with towards baptism.
17 Settembre- Salvatore, a really cool old man that LOVES to talk about how crappy his life is right now, but absolutely LOVES the church too.
17 Settembre- Irese, an african that has been here in Italy for about 2 years now, so he speaks and understand italian, and is way tight! Israel-the-new-convert knows him, and is going to help us teach him.
17 Settembre- Michael, another african that is a really good friend with Kenneth-the-new-convert. He told us he wants to become a "full member" haha. He is way sweet. Kenneth is going to help us teach him.
 
Transfers happens on 22 Settembre, so if we manage to pull all of these through, and if I get transfered (which I probably will, President Kelly has been dropping hints haha) I am going to be leaving Trapani with a BANG!
 
So far this week since Sunday has been going really well. We finally got our air conditioner fixed, and I feel really dumb about it because we did splits Monday and yesterday, and a Missionary named Anziano Esplin fixed it for us. All he did was take that plug apart, and reconnect a wire, and it started working again. I felt dumb because I had thought about doing the same thing a week ago, but talked myself out of it because I had seen sparks and whatnot and just thought the whole thing was fried.
 
Anyways, thanks for all the support I am getting from everyone! I really appreciate it.
Vi Voglio Bene!
Anziano Parry



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Hmm....

Hey everybody!
 
Well, sincerely, it is gonna be a really short email again this week. Maybe. We shall see how fast I can type.
 
Things are going good here in Trapani. On Saturday, we had a really good day here. The Anziani di Palermo 1 came to do DDM here, and then we had a bunch of baptismal interviews. First, Israel was interviewed. He talked to you, then he talked with Anziano Roe, and he passed his interview with flying colors. He told us afterwards that the night before he was really thinking about his "examination" the next day, and didnt sleep at all. He is a really good guy. Then, we met up with our Branch President, Nunzio Laudicina, and we all went out to this place called Salina Grande. There, Anziano Roe interviewed Kenneth first, which he also passed easily, and then he interviewed Simba. Because Simba speaks only french, his wife helped us with the tranlation, and it went smoothly. He also passed the interview. Which means that here in a couple days, we will be having 3 baptisms on Saturday! Then, here in the next couple of weeks, we will be having a couple more baptisms. Michael, who is on the 17th, and Irese who is also on the 17th. We are working with them, and now that we have some supplies in English we will finally be able to really work on them hard.
 
Im excited for Saturday!!! Things are going well here in Trap-town.  This week, we have gotten alot of good contacts to try and turn into investigators. We are now teaching the sister of a member here, and it is going to be incredible. We had a lesson zero with her, and things went really well. She loved everything, and just soaked everything up. We had her family there too, and they helped out so much. When she gave the prayer at the end, she started crying really hard, and afterwards when she was asked why she just said "Non lo so..." but she loved it. I am feeling really good about this new investigator. Her name is Enza Giacalone.
 
I started reading the Bible this week! I am way excited. I read the first 15 chapters of the New Testament. That is where I am gonna start focusing my studies. I finally have time to do other stuff in my personal studies, so now I am studying a little of the Bible, I am reading the BofM again, and am doing a little in PMV too. It is nice to be flexible again in what I study. The BofM challenge was nice, but it dominated my studies. I bought me a really nice italian bible because I plan on studying the scriptures in italian after the mission, so I figured might as well get a nice one.
 
I have been doing really well. As Mom so kindly reminded me, it is time to apply to colleges, so if anyone has any advice for me on what I should do, you should let me know!
 
P.S. One photo is of my District. We are on a Giant mountain of salt. They make salt here in Trapani.
The other photo is of a bunch of people who I started the mission with. We saw each other at Zone Conference Yesterday.
 
Thanks for everything!
Vi Voglio Bene,
Anziano Parry



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Name that video game character

Well, here we gooooooo!     Name that character. Can ya name it? Are ya having a little difficulty? I'll give you a hint. He is italian haha.
 
This week has been pretty tight. And it has gone by way fast. It feels like almost yesterday when I did email last. I guess that is what happens when you are busy though. I have a couple of things that I need to update you with.
 
So the first thing would be about this weekend. Sad to say, but we will be having no baptisms this Saturday. Instead, we will be having a bunch of baptismal interviews this Saturday. We werent able to get everything done in time by last Saturday, so we simply had to push everything back one week. So this Saturday Kenneth, Israel, and Simba will all be interviewed, and then next Saturday is the big dunk day. I have yet figured out what we are going to do with Simba because no one here speaks french, so who knows haha. I will let you know next week. And we have an appointment tomorrow with a guy named Pastor. No, that is not his name, that is just what people call him because that is what he is. He is a Pastor from Congo, and he speaks only french. But he really wants to meet with us, and through Google Translate told us that he is basically studying Simba's Book of Mormon we gave him. Google translate works miracles haha.
 
Next thing on the agenda, I suppose, is that we have another baptismal date for a man named Michael. His is for the 17 Settembre, so we have a little more time to teach him. He has been coming to church with all of our africans, but because we havent been able to give him a Book of Mormon since we ran out of them about a month ago, we havent really counted him as investigating. Anyways, he came to me yesterday, and said "Aaaahhhhh, Parry..... I want become a full member of the Latter-Day Saints, not just a church goer. How do you people do baptism.?" Haha well, I have no need to tell you about my reaction, but needless to say he is Ballin'.
 
Monday, we had Feragosto, Cio√® the day in august that we spend all day inside cleaning our house. Hence the Before and after photo of our kitchen. Dont worry, that wasnt even the worst room. But needless to say, I am very satisfied with our work. But the terrible thing was after 8 hours of cleaning on Monday, we still didnt finish. We added another hour tuesday morning to finish up the last room. My house is really nice and clean right now. Now, dont go thinking that we were absolute slobs haha. Our house really wasnt that bad. We just kinda got lazy with cleaning the 3 days before monday because we knew we were gonna have to clean it all anyways haha.
 
Sunday night we had 2 member meal appointments. Lucky us, no? Except they feed you in one meal literally to the point of throwing up. No lie, it happened to me once. But that is a story for a different time:D. Anyways, we had lunch with the Manzo family, and then the Giacalone family picked us up and took us out into the country to their Villa for a BBQ. Anyways, we get there, and we teach a lesson to the S.lla Giacalone's sister and F.llo Giacalone's cousin because they are both investigating the church right now and are here on vacation. We taught the Plan of Salvation, and both of them just seemed so prepared. They had such good answers, and the way they thought things had to be were so close except for a couple details it was incredible. It kinda shows that man by himself knows kinda the direction he needs to go, but doesnt know the exact degree on the compass that will take him there. Then we start getting ready to cook dinner. But Lo and Behold, literall all of the food got left in town. So 3 italian women put their heads together, and they start looking at everything they had. And it turns into a "stone soup" story. A couple of vegetables were found, some pasta showed up, and literally out of almost nothing, 3 italian women made one of the best sauces and pastas that I have ever eaten. It blows my mind. I wish I could do that.
 
Anways, I think that is everything for today! Thanks for all the support I get from everyone!
Vi Voglio Bene,
Anziano Parry
 
P.S. If you couldnt guess, the Answer is Mario.



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Records... They are my favorite things to break.

Heya Everyboday!
 
Things have been pretty wild here in Trapani! So here is the run-down on everything that happened.
 
As far as Transfers go, I am..................... staying in Trapani! This is gonna be my 5th transfer here. Crazy, huh? That means that as of right now, I have been here 5 1/2 months, and at the end of this next transfer I will be here 7 months. And, I think officially, I have been here longer than any other missionary for the last 3 years. I talked to President Kelly on the phone yesterday, and he told me that this is pretty much for certain my last transfer here, but then he said "ya never know" I could stay longer. One thing is for certain, I am glad I am here for more time. And my companion is going to be........ still Anziano Bunker! He is my 2nd companion to go 3 transfers with, which hardly ever happens haha. I guess President Kelly likes what we are doing here so much that he thought it a sin to split us up. It is a good thing Anziano Bunker is a cool kid or I would have killed him forever ago.
 
You will never guess what happened on Sunday! Go ahead, guess! Do it!... Whats that? You cant guess? You really have no idea?! You want me to tell you?!.... Alright, I guess I will tell you. Are you prepared though? Maybe you should brace yourselves. Maybe sit down, or drink some water or something. Ok, are you ready?
 
I guess what happened Sunday really wasnt that special. It was pretty much like every other sunday. We woke up, got ready, got picked up by President Laudicina, and went out to Salina Grande to pick up all of our African friends. We picked up 6 of them, and then we went to church. Then, in church, we managed to teach everyone and everything, and then we get ready to start Sacrament meeting, and people just kept coming flowing into the chapel. They just kept coming! After church, we got the official count, and there were 56 people in attendance. 56! That is 2 people more than the Stakes goal for Tapani at the end of 2012. We just broke a record people, we broke a record haha.
 
All of our investigators are doing very well.
Kenneth and Israel are still on track to be baptised on the 20th, and both of them are so ballin'. We had a lesson with Israel yesterday, and he sat and took 10 minutes explaining Helaman 5:12 better than I had ever heard it explained before in my life, using experience from his own life. He is willing to do anything it takes to be baptised. Basta. He says it is more important to be baptised all the time than to get his documents, and then he has told us that our contact information is priceless to him and everything. He says "I am hungry to be baptised." His words, not mine.
 
Kenneth is just as tight, seriously. We see him tonight. He is the very strong, silent type. He doesnt say a ton, but man, he blows your mind with what he does say. His wife is a member from Nigeria, so this going to be a huge blessing for her.
 
Simba is going to be baptised on the 27th, and even though he speaks only french (I consider that a sin, especially french being french... blech, but I have forgiven him) I feel a bond between me and that lion of a man. The coolness of his name being Simba counteracts the lameness of the french haha. He is from Congo, and his wife is a member. I am sure her and Kenneth's wife are going to be the happiest women alive once they gets baptised.
 
We saw the Ardito family Monday night, and even though we were like "we just want to stay for 30 minutes" it ended up being like a good 1 1/2. Italians! Sheesh, they never stop talking haha. That is one thing that italians have mastered. Talking. They can talk and talk and talk. Hopefully, we can get them baptised this transfer before I leave haha.
 
Anyways, I dont know what else to say.
Vi Voglio Bene!
Anziano Parry
 
 



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Cries of Repentance, As Seen In The Book of Mormon, Occasionally Do Work.

I suppose the first item of business is my "prophetic" cry of repentance that went out yesterday. I just want to let you know that it yeilded very desirous results, and it caused me to thing of all the stories in the Book of Mormon when a profet would cry repentance unto a city, and then most of the city would repent and be converted. But, as we also see in the Book of Mormon, there are always a group of people that never do hearken unto the words of the Prophet, and they are always destroyed afterwards. Lucky for us I am not a prophet, and that my cries of repentance dont really have that much weight in heaven, or I am afraid that our large family would be missing a few members soon ;)
 
Things have gone very well this last week. And now, I have alot of new things to tell you. I guess first off, is to say that there arent going to be any baptisms this week... :(  what happened was that we were never able to meet with our investigators during the last couple of weeks, and because of that we have had to move their days. For example, the Ardito Family. This family is so incredible and when we set the date of the 6th Agosto for them it was amazing. But since that night, this monday was the first time we were able to see them, and it was incredible. Marco told us about how he had been getting crazy answers all over the place, for example, he prayed this one time and in the end of the prayer he asked God to just make himself heard, and immediately after that he heard thunder inside his house.  And then, this other time he was praying, and he started hearing this really peaceful, calm voice talking, but he couldnt understand what it said. It kinda scared him because he was all alone, but he felt good afterwards. But now, we are still struggling with seeing them haha. I wish Good Luck for the missionarys who have to work with them haha. But the good news is that they still want to be baptised! We established that monday night, and now we are in the process of getting them a new date.
 
As of right now, we have 4 baptismal dates.
20 Agosto- Israel
20 Agosto- Kenneth
27 Agosto- Simba
27 Agosto- Irese
These all should go through too. Two of them are people married to members from Africa, Simba and Kenneth, and the other two are just ballin' people. Israel has been doing awesome missionary work for us too. He says he always wanted to preach the Word, and now that he has a chance he is gonna do it.
 
Well, it is that time of the Transfer again. This saturday I get Transfer Calls! I really have no idea whether I am going to leave, or stay in Trapani for a 5th transfer. I have done good work here, there was absolutely nothing here when I first arrived, but now things are really blossoming. President told me at Zone Conference that he has no idea whether he wants to keep me here or not, so he is going to be running only on the spirit to decided haha. I guess that just means that I know whatever happens is the right thing to happen to me. I will let you know next week.
 
Our sundays are starting to be my most tiring day of the week here. We are now getting an average of 7 africans to come to church with us each week, so now the Branch here is starting to joke around about how we could start an International Branch here. We have been having alot of success lately.
 
Last night, we got the Branch in on an activity to take everyone everyone up to Erice to show them around, so that is what the photo is this week. We were all up there last night, and they all loved it. They had a blast haha. They are from left to right, Gladyse, Kenneth, Bunker, Parry, Christian, Israel, and Joy. Christian told us he was interested in our church, and if he continued liking what he heard he would "make himself part of this church" haha.
 
I guess I am done for this week.
I will talk to you all next wednesday!
Vi Voglio Bene,
Anziano Parry



NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.